NFHS Arm Guard Ruling

NFHS Arm Guard Ruling

NFHS Volleyball Rule 4-2, Legal Uniform, does not prohibit the wearing of an arm sleeve or an arm guard which has padding for the elbows.

Arm guards are not considered a part of the uniform and are similar to a player wearing kneepads.  In 2016, when the solid colored uniform is required, the sleeve or arm guard should be the same color as the non-solid colored uniform. Discussions of the color requirement for the arm guard will continue at this year’s NFHS Volleyball Rules Committee meeting.

Below is an example of the arm guard style.

image010

Lisa Brinkmeyer

Volleyball Administrator