2017 Class 2A State Team Tennis Results

2017 Class 2A State Team Tennis Tournament

Saturday, June 3

Prairie Ridge Sports Complex, Ankeny

Class 2A finals

Pleasant Valley wins 2A state team title 5/3

Pleasant Valley vs. Dowling Catholic

  1. Lily Feldman(PV)vs Anna Rose Corell (D) PV wins 6/1, 6/0
  2. Hannah Humes(PV) vs Anna Wanek (D) PV wins 6/4, 6/2
  3. Emily Nutt(PV) vs Kaylyn Chleborad (D)Dowling wins 6/2, 7/6 (6)
  4. Roshni Penmatcha(PV) vs Sofie Sackett (D)Dowling wins 1/6, 6/1, 1/0 (8)
  5. Kayla Nutt(PV) vs Rockie Greenslade(D)PV wins 6/3, 6/2
  6. Abi Paravasthuramesh(PV) vs Kelly Flynn (D)  Dowling wins 6/2, 6/0
  1. Humes & Emily Nutt vs Corell & Sackett PV wins 2/6, 6/4, 1/0 (4)
  2. Feldman & Penmatcha vs Chleborad & Greenslade did not finish
  3. Kayla Nutt & Paravasthuramesh vs Flynn & Madi Andersen PV wins 7/6 (2), 6/2

Class 2A 3rd place

Iowa City West vs. Ames

West wins 3rd place 5/2

Singles Results

  1. Emma Koch (ICW) vs Lauren Couves(A) West wins 6/1, 6/1
  2. Kaily Speer (ICW) vs  Jamie Zhang(A) Ames wins 6/4, 7/6 (3)
  3. Abby Jans (ICW) vs  Caitlyn Hanulikova (A) West wins 3/6, 7/5, 1/0 (4)
  4. Jessica Moonjely (ICW) vs Chloe Wilson(A) West wins 6/0, 6/4
  5. Vivian Mitchell (ICW) vs Emma Cai(A) West wins 6/1, 6/3
  6.  Meg Moreland (ICW) vs Angela Zheng(A) Ames wins 6/4, 6/0
  1. Koch & Jans vs Zhang & Hanulikova West wins 6/3, 6/0
  2. Did not finish
  3. Did not finish

Class 2A Semifinals

Pleasant Valley vs. Ames

Pleasant Valley wins semi final 5-0

Singles Results

  1. Lily Feldman(PV)vs Lauren Couves(A) PV wins 6/0, 6/0
  2. Hannah Humes(PV) vs Jamie Zhang(A)  PV wins 6/1, 6/1
  3. Emily Nutt(PV) vs Caitlyn Hanulikova (A)  PV wins 6/1, 4/6,  1/0 (6)
  4. Roshni Penmatcha(PV) vs Chloe Wilson(A)PV wins 7/6 (4), 6/2
  5. Kayla Nutt(PV) vs Emma Cai(A)
  6. Abi Paravasthuramesh(PV) vs Angela Zheng(A)  PV wins 6/3, 2/6 1/0 (6)

Doubles Results doubles did not play

Iowa City West vs. Dowling Catholic

Dowling wins semi -final 5/4

Singles Results

  1. Emma Koch (ICW) vs Anna Rose Corell (D) West wins 6/1 , 6/1
  2. Kaily Speer (ICW) vs Anna Wanek (D) Dowling wins 6/2, 7/6 (3)
  3. Abby Jans (ICW) vs Kaylyn Chleborad (D) Dowling wins 4/6, 6/3, 1/0 (3)
  4. Jessica Moonjely (ICW) vs Sofie Sackett (D) West  wins 6/4, 6/2
  5. Vivian Mitchell (ICW) vs Rockie Greenslade(D) West wins 2/6, 6/4, 1/0 (4)
  6.  Meg Moreland (ICW) vs Kelly Flynn (D) Dowling wins 7/6 (3), 6/1

Doubles Results

  1. Koch & Jans vs Corell & Wanek  Dowling wins 6/3, 3/6. 1/0 (9)
  2. Speer & Moonjely vs Chleborad & Greenslade  West wins 6/1, 7/5
  3. Mitchell & Moreland vs Flynn & Madi Andersen  Dowling wins 6/4, 7/6 (4)