Class 1A State Team Tennis Results

2017 Class 1A State Team Tennis Tournament

Saturday, June 3

University of Iowa Tennis Center, Iowa City

Class 1A Finals

Dubuque Wahlert vs. Waterloo Columbus

Waterloo Columbus wins Class 1A team tennis 5/1

Singles Results

  1. Audrey Hinz(DW) vs Olivia Fain(C)  Columbus wins 6/2, 6/3
  2. Meghann Long(DW) vs Lauren McManus(C)  Columbus wins 6/3, 6/1
  3. Anna Herrig(DW) vs Taylor Hogan(C)  Columbus wins 6/4, 6/1
  4. Abby McDonald (DW) vs Karlee Sinnott (C)  Columbus wins 6/0, 6/2
  5. Carolyn Conlon(DW) vs Brianne Eighme(C) Columbus wins 6/3, 6/7 (3), 1/0 (6)
  6. Anna Freiburger(DW) vs Anna Sinnott (c) Wahlert wins 7/6 (6), 4/6, 1/0 (6)

Doubles Results  not played

Class 1A 3rd place Match

Shenandoah wins 3rd place 5/2

Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Shenandoah

Singles Results

  1. Chelsea Poesch(WSR) vs Sarah Wood(S) Shen wins 7/6 (0), 3/6, 1-0 (7)
  2. Madi Overmann(WSR) vs Nichole Gilbert(S) Shen wins 7/5, 6/2
  3. Krissy Weir(WSR) vs Marilyn Cepeda (S) W-SR wins 6/2, 6/2
  4. Ashlyn Hughes(WSR) vs Delaney Bopp(S) W-SR wins 6/2, 6/1
  5. Hannah Folkerts(WSR) vs Natalie Gilbert(S) Shen wins 4/6, 6/4, 1/0 (2)
  6. Olivia Phillips (WSR)vs Mikayla Adkins(S)   Shen wins 1/6, 6/2, 1/0 (4)

Doubles Results

  1. Poesch & Phillips (W-SR) vs Nicole Gilbert & Cepeda (S)  did not finish
  2. Overman & Wichman (W-SR) vs Wood & Natalie Gilbert (S)  Shen wins 6/1, 6/3
  3. Folkerts & Weir (W-SR) vs Adkins & PakGad Rod-em (S)  did not finish

Class 1A Semifinals

Dubuque Wahlert vs. Shenandoah

Wahlert wins semi final 5-0

Singles Results

  1. Audrey Hinz(DW) vs Sarah Wood(S)  DW wins 6/2, 6/0
  2. Meghann Long(DW) vs Nichole Gilbert(S)  did not finish
  3. Anna Herrig(DW) vs Marilyn Cepeda (S)  DW wins 6/3, 7/6 (4)
  4. Abby McDonald (DW)vs Delaney Bopp(S)  DW wins 6/2, 4/6, 1/0 (5)
  5. Carolyn Conlon(DW) vs Natalie Gilbert(S) DW wins 6/1, 6/0
  6. Anna Freiburger(DW) vs Mikayla Adkins(S) DW wins  7/5, 6/0

Doubles Results … did not play

Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Waterloo Columbus Catholic

Columbus wins semi-final 5-1

Singles Results

  1. Chelsea Poesch(WSR) vs Olivia Fain(C)  Columbus wins 6/0, 6/1
  2. Madi Overmann(WSR) vs Lauren Mc Manus(C) Columbus wins 6/3, 6/2
  3. Krissy Weir(WSR) vs Taylor Hogan(C) Columbus wins 6/1. 6/1
  4. Ashlyn Hughes(WSR) vs Franny Roche(C) W-SR wins 1/6 2/0 injury default
  5. Hannah Folkerts(WSR) vs Karlee Sinnott(C) Columbus wins 6/1, 6/2
  6. Olivia Phillips (WSR)vs Brianne Eighme(C) Columbus wins 6/2, 6/1

Doubles Results … did not play