6/10/16 Softball Rankings

2016 THIRD Iowa High School Softball Rankings

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Friday, June 10, 2016

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Akron-Westfield 11-0 1
2 Newell-Fonda 11-4 2
3 Kee 12-5 3
4 Alburnett 15-1 4
5 Lawton-Bronson 9-3 5
6 New London 7-2 8
7 Calamus-Wheatland 8-6 7
8 AGWSR 9-1 9
9 Martensdale-St. Mary 9-2 11
10 Central City 12-5 10
11 Westwood 15-2 NR
12 Don Bosco 8-3 12
13 River Valley 8-5 6
14 Lisbon 10-3 NR
15 Murray 11-2 NR

Dropped Out: Marquette Catholic (13), North Butler (14), Charter Oak-Ute (15)

State Softball Program Information Materials Due Monday

All softball teams that reach the regional finals must submit a team photo along with the State Softball program Information sheet to Jason Eslinger by 4:30 p.m. Monday, July 14.You may download the Program Information sheet by clicking here.
In the event your softball team qualifies, rosters and season results will be retrieved from the QuikStats website.   BE SURE THE INFORMATION (spelling, year, jersey number) IS CORRECT AND COMPLETELY FILLED OUT.  IF THE INFORMATION IS WRONG IN QUIKSTATS, IT WILL BE WRONG IN THE PROGRAM!!

6/26/15 Softball Rankings

Class 1A

1 Akron-Westfield 20-1 2
2 New London 20-1 5
3 Don Bosco 20-2 6
4 AGWSR 18-4 1
5 Woodbury Central 20-7 4
6 Lynnville-Sully 21-3 7
7 Marquette Catholic 20-2 3
8 Logan-Magnolia 20-2 8
9 River Valley 19-6 11
10 Glidden-Ralston 16-3 9
11 Westwood 19-9 NR
12 Wayne 14-4 12
13 Janesville 15-5 10
14 Martesndale-St. Marys 19-6 15
15 Central City 21-6 13

Dropped Out: Charter Oak-Ute (14)

Class 2A

1 Highland 13-2 1
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 22-4 2
3 Central Springs 17-3 3
4 IKM-Manning 19-3 5
5 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 21-6 4
6 Pella Christian 16-4 6
7 Wapello 17-4 10
8 BCLUW 12-7 8
9 North Union 22-8 7
10 Durant 18-7 12
11 Iowa City Regina 12-11 11
12 Cascade 16-7 9
13 Treynor 16-5 NR
14 Lawton-Bronson 16-7 13
15 Des Moines Christian 12-6 NR

Dropped Out: Alta/Aurelia (14), Ogden (15)

Class 3A

1 Benton Community 32-1 1
2 Solon 26-2 2
3 East Marshall 16-2 3
4 Greene County 19-4 4
5 Spirit Lake 24-4 6
6 Northeast 22-2 7
7 Center Point-Urbana 17-10 5
8 Mid-Prairie 17-8 9
9 West Liberty 12-4 8
10 Crestwood 17-3 10
11 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 18-2 11
12 Sioux Center 19-4 13
13 Columbus Catholic 14-5 12
14 Mount Vernon 18-8 14
15 Iowa Falls-Alden 13-6 15

Dropped Out: None