Board Members

Representation of the IGHSAU consists of an eight-person Board of Directors. Six positions are elected to the IGHSAU Board while two appointees representing the Iowa Association of School Boards and the Iowa Department of Education also serve. The Board of Directors approve policy changes proposed by the IGHSAU administrative staff.

The IGHSAU Representative Council serves in an advisory capacity. The council consists of three electees from each of the four districts in Iowa. The Representative Council meets twice a year.

Each IGHSAU sport has an advisory committee made up of coaches, an official and an athletic director. These committees meet once a year to review their respective sports and develop recommendations for the IGHSAU administrative team to take to the IGHSAU Board of Directors.

  • Greg Dufoe

    Greg Dufoe

    President

    ADM - 2017-2018

  • Gary Zittergruen

    Gary Zittergruen

    Treasurer

    Benton - 2016-2019

  • Jim Boehmer

    Jim Boehmer

    Lake Mills - 2015-2019

  • Greg Ebeling

    Greg Ebeling

    Pella - 2017-2021

  • Roger Francis

    Roger Francis

    Pocahontas Area - 2016-2020

  • D'Anne Kroemer

    D'Anne Kroemer

    Pleasant Valley - 2012-2019

  • Shan Seivert

    Shan Seivert

    Iowa Dept. of Education Representative

    Des Moines

  • Ron Fadness

    Ron Fadness

    Iowa Assoc. of School Boards Representative

    Decorah

IGHSAU Representative Council

Southeast District

  • Davis Eidahl, Solon (2018)
  • Jeff Dicks, Washington (2019)
  • Shane Ehresman, Lynnville-Sully (2020)

Northeast District

  • Travis Fleshner, Union (2020)
  • Keith Turner, Rockford (2018)
  • Troy Heller, Starmont/Tripoli (2019)

Southwest District

  • Dr. Casey Berlau, Nodaway Valley (2020)
  • Steve Smith, Adair-Casey (2018)
  • Steve McDermott, Creston (2019)

Northwest District

  • Ken Slater, River Valley (2020)
  • Marty Fonley, Algona (2018)
  • Russ Adams, MOC-Floyd Valley (2019)

IGHSAU Sport Advisory Committees

Each IGHSAU sport has a committee consisting of coaches that review rule changes and provide feedback and recommendations to the IGHSAU staff. An activity director chairs each committee and an official also serves. 

Basketball

  • Chair: Rachel Gerking, Spirit Lake
  • Kristin Meyer, Dowling Catholic
  • Thad Streit, Mount Ayr
  • Aaron Fedderson, Williamsburg
  • Greg Bodensteiner, Waverly-Shell Rock
  • Jerry Shields, Murray
  • Nicole Goodwin, Kingsley-Pierson
  • Jerry Hulsing, Lynnville-Sully
  • Official: Royce Ranniger, Sioux City

Soccer

  • Chair: Aaron Stecker, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Mark Howard, Pella
  • Julie Girsch, Waterloo Columbus
  • Jeff Lefeber, Tri-Center
  • Chris Allen, Ankeny Centennial
  • Official: Jennifer Dunn, Cedar Rapids

Tennis

  • Chair: Kevin Skillett, Bettendorf
  • Danielle Stubbs, Pella Christian
  • Chad Jilek, Waukee
  • Erin Seely, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Jennifer Dovre, Ballard
  • Official: Shawn Petersen, Atlantic

Volleyball

  • Chair: Shelly Ter Hark, Algona
  • Liz Baethke, Urbandale
  • Tammi Veerbeek, Western Christian
  • Maureen Heath, New London
  • Claude Howard, Springville
  • Mary Miller, Sioux City Bishop Heelan
  • Angie Montgomery, Red Oak
  • Teresa Bair, Linn-Mar
  • Official: Kent Kocour, Pella

Swimming & Diving

  • Chair: Rollie Ackerman, Marshalltown
  • Mike Ahrens, Bettendorf
  • Sarah Smith, Grinnell
  • Scott Weinheimer, Des Moines North
  • Chris Mann, Boone
  • Official: Dennis Peters, Cedar Falls

Golf

  • Chair: Mike Linde, Van Meter
  • Steve Smith, Johnston
  • Jeff Trost, Nashua-Plainfield
  • Julie Buerman, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Val Sitzmann, Kingsley-Pierson
  • Mike Lawler, Nevada
  • Joe Kruzich, Fairfield
  • Official: Chad Pitts, Iowa Golf Association

Softball

  • Chair: Erin Ambrose, Panorama
  • Merle Jones, Keokuk
  • Steph Christner, Knoxville
  • Jill Hulsing, BGM
  • Erin Bohlmann, Kuemper Catholic
  • Gary Gorman, Ames
  • Brian Erbe, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • Official: Karl Wooldridge, Forest City

Joint Bowling

  • Chair: Corby Laube, Marion
  • Tim Gaydo, Cherokee
  • Troy Mears, Mount Pleasant
  • Marie Tharp, North Scott
  • Dale Helgevold, Clarke
  • Kay Heiberger, Western Dubuque
  • Barry Borchers, Le Mars
  • Matthew Schneider, Waverly-Shell Rock
  • Official: Randy Thompson, Johnston

Joint Cross Country

  • Chair: Dale Otte, Pella
  • Dan Sauser, Monticello
  • Sherry Book, Westwood
  • Kirk Schmaltz, Ames
  • Brian Knapp, South Central Calhoun
  • Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
  • Official: Tim Sanderson, Keystone

Joint Track & Field

  • Chair: Terry Coleman, Iowa City High
  • Brian Peterson, Roland-Story
  • Brad Elliott, Mount Ayr
  • Bill Capaldo, North Polk
  • Joel Bundt, MOC-Floyd Valley
  • Jim Lee, Mason City
  • Kirk Christensen, Carroll
  • Tim O’Neill, Davenport Assumption
  • Official: Ray Wilden, Clinton